0113 237 9907
 Home Page   About Us  About Intellectual Property  Our Services  Contact Us

 

Home » About Us » Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy and use of Cookies

Information We Collect

When you fill in the form on our “Contact Us” page you will give us some or all of the following information:

·         Your name, email address, telephone number and other information relevant to your query which may include personal or confidential information

 

What we do with the information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the legal advice and/or services that you have requested and, in particular, for the following reasons:

·         internal record keeping

 

·         to comply with our professional obligations relating to the recording o legal advice and services provided to you

 

·         to contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail but only for the purposes of answering the query that you have sent to us via our “Contact Us” page

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·         for the purposes of progressing any matter or transactions on your behalf

 

·         if we are under  duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions

 

·         if Pemberton Reid or substantially all of its assets are acquired  by a third party in which case personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets

Apart from the above circumstances we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work or work more efficiently as well as to provide information to owners of the site.

This site uses Google Analytics and these cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use this site.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and what pages they have visited.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit www.allaboutsookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee is payable.  If you would like a copy of the information please write to Kate Reid, Pemberton Reid, Grove House, Mansion Gate Drive, Leeds, LS7 4DN



All contents of this site are © 2004 - 2017 Pemberton Reid
Address: Grove House, Mansion Gate Drive, Leeds, LS7 4DN
Telephone: 0113 237 9907   Facsimile: 0113 262 2796
E-mail:
Regulated by
The Law Society